Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY ALEXLEOSURGERY

Your privacy is important to ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from our users and how we use it. We encourage you to read these terms carefully before providing your personal data on this website. Those over 18 years of age may use any functionality where private data is offered without the prior consent of their parents or guardians.

In the case of minors under 18 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians is required for the processing of their personal data.

In no case will data related to the professional, economic situation or the privacy of the other members of the family be collected from the minor, without their consent.

If you are under 18 years of age and have accessed this website without notifying your parents, you should not share any personal information.

On this website, the personal data of users is respected and cared for. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM has adapted this website to the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons (RGPD), Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), as well as with Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

-1) RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Responsible identity: Mr. Alex Leo
  • Web name: alexleosurgery.com
  • GMC..-7452795
  • Commercial address: St Mark’s Hospital, Watford Road, HA7 3UJ, Harrow (UK)
  • Mail address: info@alexleosurgery.com

-2) HOW HAVE WE OBTAINED YOU DATA?

The personal data that we treat in ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM come from:

  • Contact Form
  • Comments on posts

-3) WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM is treating their personal data.

Interested persons have the right to:

  • Request access to personal data relating to the interested party
  • Request its rectification or deletion
  • Request the limitation of your treatment
  • Object to treatment
  • Request data portability

Interested parties can access their personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case they will be kept only for the exercise or defense of claims.

The interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Data Protection Agency, if they believe that the processing of personal data concerning them violates the Regulation.

-4) FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When a user connects to this website, for example to comment on a post, send an email to the owner, subscribe or make a contract, they are providing personal information for which ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, the user gives their consent for their information to be collected, used, managed and stored by ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

In ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM there are different systems for capturing personal information and we treat the information provided by interested persons with the following purpose for each capture system (forms):

  • Contact form: The purpose is to maintain the communication object of the matter itself indicated in the contact form.
  • Comments on the posts: The purpose is to show information about the comment to the rest of the visiting users, in addition to allowing communication or alerts if so chosen by the user.

There are other purposes for which we treat your personal data:

  • To guarantee compliance with the conditions of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • Other non-identifying data obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing this website are also collected, which are detailed in the cookie policy.
  • To manage social networks. ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM may have a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers in the social networks of the official pages ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM will be governed by this section. As well as those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and previously accepted by the user of ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM. It will process your data for the purpose of correctly managing your presence on the social network, reporting activities, products or services of ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM. As well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow. In no case will we use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually.

ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases collaborations with other professionals may be carried out, in those cases, consent will be required from users informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be done with the strictest security standards.

-5) LEGITIMATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

To contact or make comments on this website, consent is required with this privacy policy.

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditioning the execution of the subscription contract.

Also the contracting of products and services according to the terms and conditions that appear in the legal notice.

-6) DATA CATEGORY

The categories of data that are treated are identifying data.

Specially protected data categories are not treated.

-7) HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The personal data provided will be kept:

  • As long as the commercial relationship is maintained.
  • Until its deletion is requested by the interested party.
  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This is how we can automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

-8) TO WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL YOUR DATA BE COMMUNICATED?

Many tools that we use to manage your data are hired by third parties.

To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM analyze the use made by users of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States.

Facebook Pixel: a web analytics service provided by Facebook Inc. a California company whose main offices are at 1 Hacker Way, 94025 Menlo Park, United States. Facebook Pixel uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM analyze the use made by users of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Facebook Inc. on servers in the United States.

Web platform: The WordPress Foundation, domiciled in the USA. More information at: https://wordpress.org (The WordPress Foundation). The WordPress Foundation treats the data in order to perform its web platform services to ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM.

-9) NAVIGATION

When browsing ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM, non-identifiable data can be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographical location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user.

Among the non-identifying data are also those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google analytics
  • Facebook Pixel

We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

-10) SECRET AND DATA SECURITY

ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM is committed to the use and treatment of the personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with the purpose thereof, as well as to comply with their obligation to save them and adapt all measures to avoid the alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

This website includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and safe way, that is, the transmission of data between a server and a web user, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted.

ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

Regarding the confidentiality of the processing, ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM will ensure that any person who is authorized by ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM to process the client’s data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (either a contractual or legal duty).

When a security incident occurs, upon realizing ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM, it must notify the Client without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the Security Incident as it is known or when reasonably requested by the Client.

-11) ACCURACY AND VERACITY OF THE DATA

As a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you send to ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM, exonerating ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM from any responsibility in this regard.

Users guarantee and respond, in any case, to the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

-12) ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment thereof by ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

-13) REVOCABILITY

The consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating it to ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of ARCO rights. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

-14) CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices. In these cases, ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of their implementation.

-15) COMMERCIAL EMAILS

In accordance with the LSSICE, ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM does not carry out SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in each of the forms on the web, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive the newsletter, regardless of the commercial information requested on time.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and electronic commerce, ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM undertakes not to send communications of a commercial nature without properly identifying them.

This document was last updated on April 12, 2021.

On behalf of the ALEXLEOSURGERY.COM team, we thank you for the time spent reading this privacy policy.